TEL: (626) 642-8066
FAX: (626) 279-5613





Home
Services
Attorneys
Consultation
Office Directions
Resources/Links
Visa Bulletin
USCIS Processing
Client Testimonials

**E2 Investor Visa** Resource Center
** Free **
Immigration News

Enter Your E-mail
Subscribe
UnSubscribe

We respect your privacy and will never sell our subscriber list. Subscribing will not result in more spam! We guarantee it!


Law Office of Bobby C. Chung

Immigration News Update
      **Click Here**


MARRIAGE IN INDONESIA

Disclaimer: The following information relating to marriage requirements of specific foreign countries is provided for general information only and may not be accurate in a particular case. Questions involving interpretations of specific foreign laws should be addressed to foreign attorneys or foreign government officials.

Once you have made the decision to marry in Indonesia, you must choose the type of religious ceremony that you intend to have. Indonesian law has no provision for non-religious civil marriages. If your fiance(e) is Moslem, the ceremony should be held at the Kantor Urusan Agama (KUA) or the Office of Religious Affairs. These offices will issue a Marriage Book, which is evidence that you have legally married. Persons wedded in a Moslem ceremony and issued a Marriage Book need not record their marriage with the Civil Registry.

The following are marital requirement documents if you having Moslem ceremony (documentary requirements may vary from district to district, particularly outside Jakarta):

1. Copy of Passport

2. Copy of Birth Certificate

3. A sworn affidavit witnessed by a Consular Officer at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate General in Surabaya or Bali stating that you are legally free to marry, your Indonesian fiance(e) must obtain a similar document from the government district office, or Kelurahan. The fee for this affidavit is US$30

4. Indonesian Police Certificate

5. Copy of Islamic convert certificate

6. Copy of Divorce Decree (if applicable)

7. Tax receipt or proof of tax settled (for foreigners who works in Indonesia)

8. Copy of KITAS (Temporary Residence Permit Card) - if applicable

9. Citizenship letter and Endorsement letter by Police (for those who lives and resides in Indonesia)

10. Documents written in foreign languages have to be translated into Indonesian by authorized translator

If both you and your fiancee are Christian, Buddhist or Hindu, you must hold the church (or temple) ceremony first, then record the marriage with the Civil Registry. The Civil Registry will in turn issue a Marriage Act which is evidence that you are legally married. (A non-Moslem wedding which is not recorded by the Civil Registry is not considered legal.) There is normally a ten-day waiting period in order to register your marriage with the Civil Registry.

In order to register your marriage with the Civil Registry, the following documents are normally required (documentary requirements may vary from district to district, particularly outside Jakarta):

1. Proof of birth

2. Proof of citizenship (your passport)

3. A sworn affidavit witnessed by a Consular Officer at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate General in Surabaya stating that you are legally free to marry, your Indonesian fiancee must obtain a similar document from the government district office, or Kelurahan. The fee for this affidavit is US$30

4. Proof of legal termination of any and all previous marriages

5. Certificate of Solemnization of Marriage from the church or temple

6. Six identical 4x6 cm photographs of you together with your spouse

AFTER THE MARRIAGE, THE US CITIZEN MAY PETITION THE INDONESIAN SPOUSE FOR A K3 VISA FOR SPOUSE OF US CITIZEN.

ALTERNATIVE TO MARRIAGE ABROAD:

Instead of the above procedures, it is possible to file a K1 visa petition for an alien to enter the United States as the fiancee of an American citizen. Thus, enabling the parties to marry in the United States. Note that this is only possible if you have previously physically met your fiancee. K1 Visa for fiance of American citizen.

To consult a K3 marriage visa attorney, please call us at (626) 279-5341 or e-mail us at info@bccvisalaw.com. An attorney in our office would be happy to assist you.




Copyright © 2001-2014 Law Office of Bobby C. Chung, P.C. All rights reserved.
Legal Notice | Frequently Asked Questions | Sitemap